Wednesday, August 24, 2011

the artsiest diner you'll ever see!

Mum got me this shirt from her New York trip. I have always loved seeing I <3 NY shirts on Ashley Olsen.
So happy to own one, especially that it's reaaaally from NY. It adds to the high. haha.

Whenever I see something nice, I remember my blog and just go "Oh they have got to see this!"
And then I start clicking away and annoying my little brother Kristof. " I'm an architecture kid. I need to take photos of possible future inspirations" is a perfectly good excuse. :D

On our trip to Dumaguete a year ago, I posted an album on facebook and a lot of it were from  this place called "Gabby's Bistro", I swore to myself  that I'd take more photos when I get back there, this time with our baby Star, the dslr. :D 

Gabby's Bistro is the restaurant serving Florentina Homes, It's like a very quirky apartment/ pension house (Yes, you can cook they have a kitchen and 2 bedrooms per unit) It's England-inspired, their units are named after places like York and Liverpool, but that's another story.

Gabby's Bistro is the restaurant of young chef Gabby, a culinary arts graduate from De la Salle University- St Benilde. He is the face of a lot of Culinary Arts brochures in Benilde during his time- the point being: Aside from he's a great chef he's also photogenic. *wink* HAHA.

Anyway, I've never seen a diner-inspired restaurant as artsy as this place. Scroll down and see why. :)

Say hello to Star's parents.

From the FB album, cant help it. See unique couch, toy airplane
and sky-painted Ceiling

very "good old granny's kitchen"
Don't miss the mural painting! It looks like real stone.
They also have murals of wall holes and Betty Boop.:))
checkered floors, that totally contrasts the bright walls
and painted glass, the wing there is again, another story

Took lots food photos but this is my favorite

Best crepe ever at 110 bucks! :D

Even their suspended lamps are hand-painted, every single one!
see the painted wine bottles above too.

Gabby's Bistro's al fresco afrea

A whole new ambiance at night

Love wood. 

Series lights. Upholstered Seats with clashing print.
Notice Painted ceiling.

Gas up?

That's in one of their CR's.
They painted towels on the walls. So cool :))

For private dinners. Another set of painted lamps, potted plants,  PINK WALLS

Check out the vintage movie posters/ magazine covers and
 plate numbers

Pink panther? Idk. Marge Simpson and Marilyn Monroe.
That's at the CR

CR door. before you enter it, you'll see photos of people  who visited the place
plus news features on Gabby

The news features and brochures of the owner/chef

I wonder what da Vinci's CR looked like

I can poo for hours here.

Little details like this even on top of the toilet bowl. extreme.

Aunt Oprah, Uncle Elvis brushing and Bruce Lee fixing the lavatory


 Sans Rival

You can not go to Dumaguete and not visit Sans Rival.
They opened a branch in their new Robinsons mall (which is way awesome than our Robinsons here by the way!) Took photos since the it inspired me for the french interior I was working on during that time.
I like how "Sans Rivaly" it still  looks despite the new elements they added like the chandeliers. Talk about good branding.


Totally Insignificant

Posing before bed. Cozy Reindeer top from BLINDxx. :)
The girls room. Mum and sissy saying hi!
Brother Don looking like a statue

Me in the jammys and star in my hand. Goodnight! :D

Convinced yet? Check it out yourself the next time you visit Dumaguete City. You'll like their menu and it's fairly easy on the pocket too ;)


  1. OMG! I love Gabby's Bistro! I've been to Duma for a lot of times but how come I've never been there! I wanna go to Duma now and just dine in that resto!!! Shucks!!!

    Thanks for sharing, Kath. :)

  2. Hahahahaha riiight? Its kind of in the outskirts man gud. I like how it's like a secret resto coz it isn't in the boulevard or anything. Try it next time you go, dili lang ang tummy busog hasta ang mata! :)))
    Yer Welcome :D


Thank you for visiting my blog. Leave a comment so I know you dropped by.