Monday, January 23, 2012

BLANC MAGAZINE steals the scene

Dawn <3 BLANC

Unveiling the Queen Issue is Cover Girl Bee Urgello
Amazing photo by Ray Anthony Reyes.

Cebu had always been known for its inclination towards the independent and under-ground. The Ubec music industry, film and movie industry, furniture, graphic shirt design--among others, have proved themselves dark horses to be reckoned with internationally. Last January 12, 2012, the growing force of fashion at the queen City just took a step forward as BLANC Magazine launched its queen issue at the parking lot of Yo.U Resto bar at One Mango, Cebu City. When I got this invite from Ate Marga (Jay Basiga from BLANC) I got too excited, I forgot that it was going to start past my weekday curfew: 11:00 PM. I just had to go!

"BLANC, as they would like to put it, is an online fashion and art magazine dedicated to the underground youth, the vague and the implicit. Put up together by Cebu’s most artistic and experimental young minds, BLANC is the unconventional probe of the Queen City’s distinct chronicles on the latest in fashion, androgyny, art culture and street style."

It is to me, a collective masterpiece of Cebu's  fashion- forward, highly experimental, and artistically impulsive, unconventional youth. Born of an all- gay powerhouse team, It is indeed androgyny, art, fashion, and culture bound together in an online glossy.

One of the highlights of the launch is "Abstraq" , a fashion show by some of Cebu's top young designers. Here are my favorite looks for the night:

I die.
(Two Photos Above by Toni Pino of Red Perfumed Shoes)
Avant-Garde design by Edward
(photo by Ray Anthony Reyes)

drool worthy designs that will make you cry! :))

Editor-in-chief Josei Cuizon.
(by Philip L.)
I love the whole event appeared to look like a road show with just the night sky, a trailer, a hung white cloth as projector screen, smoke and lights to complete the set. That and of course, the rampage of young, candid, vibrant, fashionable people in their street wear was the best adornment of all. I can't help but feel that our generation of fashion-lovers are slowly owning the times, evolving into a whole new breed of stylish Cebuanos each to their own.

It was such a triumphant night that the rain didn't even seem to matter. I was too happy to see friends from school and from the fashion blogging community, also happy to meet new ones. :)

With Ate Gizelle of Vanilla Ice Cream
(by Philip L)
Great capture by Mommy Shabs of Damn Vixen
Friends from CFB: L to R Shabs, Me, and finally able to meet the Gomezes and Maan
Cam-whoring much.
(Photos by Angeli and Jeemah.)
Happy to have met these three wonderful ladies from CFB.
I was seated behind them before the start of the show. Haha. Coincidence!
(grabbed from Ate Toni, middle)
Some of my favorite bloggers Yanyan of Bydetails, Eden of Chic in the Tropics, Marco of Phil Street Fashion
I just had to post it twice.  The only thing closest to an outfit shot I had that night. :))
(Thanks for this, Marco!)
Gotta love them Campbell-Inspired Asian Vogues.
(Philip L)

A lot of what comprises the BLANC team were my friends from cheer dance way back college. Friends and ate's I used to exchange smiles and jokes with in school and at "Rosedale". I can't help but be proud and inspired. :)

Congratulations to the BLANC Team and thank you for having us. I am so so proud of you guys for coming up with this. I am most looking forward to all your upcoming issues. To everyone, do check out this magazine. Not only is it highly informative, but it's delivered in the most creative ways possible. Stone me if you don't find yourself enjoying it. See it here. :)


  1. Yey! Kat, ang mullet skirt ha? Hehe. Na in-love gyud kos imong shoes and cape oi.

    1. So happy to have finally met you, Chyrel. :P
      Yes, noted imong mullet skirt! :)

  2. nice to finally meet you kat! i swear, cute kaayo ka!

    1. Hahaha. Great meeting you too, Liezyl!. Ehhh ikaw sad! :DD Hope to hang out with you guys again soon!

  3. Nice maxi dress kat :) Gihimo nimo syang cover up ! Ang shoes pd :) Hopin to finally meetnyou sooon :))))

    Followed You .

    1. Thank You, Frankie! :)
      Yep, I had to show off the cut out leggings for some street element. Hahaha.
      Oh yes, looking fwd to that! :)


Thank you for visiting my blog. Leave a comment so I know you dropped by.